Saturday, February 28, 2009


SO...i started exercising. as of yesterday. i bought some taebo dvds off of ebay a couple weeks ago and just got it in the mail a couple days ago. it actually hurts to be typing right now. im so sore. but im so motivated. if nothing else gets in my shape, i at least just want my stomach to be back to normal. Kelton is 7 months old...i need to stop using the excuse.. 'i just had a baby'. jayme called me this morning and said that her and john went to the gym the other day and went on the olliptical and then the treadmill for an hour. she said when they got off she was like 'john..i..i...i cant feel my face!' and john was like 'my ears are all clogged and my legs feel like jello'. i was laughing so hard when she said she couldnt feel her face!! im still laughing as i type it. man we are all so out of shape its ridiculous. at least we're attempting to be proactive about it.

i am sitting here watching elmopalooza with kelton right now and hes sitting in his bumbo facing toward the tv and away from me. everytime i start laughing or say something to him he arches his back and tries to look at me. and then he finds me and he starts laughing. its really cute.

so the cable guy is supposed to be coming today to install our hd box or whatever and i have zero clue as to what time hes coming. i dont even wanna describe what i look like right now...its fairly i hope its not anytime soon that theyre coming. eh well. i should prolly take a shower. i most likely wont. actually wait i have to cuz me and bryan are going out tonite! TOMORROW IS OUR ANNIVERSARY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! i seriously cannot believe its been a year already. it flew by. im so excited for tonite. we are taking kelton over to bryans parents around 2...going to lunch...then going to The Lofts hotel downtown. We reserved the 'romance package' where they give you a $50 gift card to a cameron mitchell restaurant, make your dinner reservations, and while youre out they cover your bed in rose petals and leave you with a bottle of champagne. AND they give you 2 massages in your room. im so excited! so we are going to the restaurant, 'M' at 630, then we have our massages at 9. its gonna be so much fun!

now that kelton is sleeping thru the nite...his parents should have it really easy. last nite we put him to bed around 8 and he slept til 730 this morning! hes so perfect i could spit. what movie is that from? its not the word perfect though. i think its 'im so excited i could just spit'. i think michelle would know.

sooo......jen texted me last nite and told me that Vrabel signed with the freakin redskins! im so mad...i almost started crying last nite! hes the only former ohio state player that was on the team and now hes gone! i was so close to buying his jersey last year...glad i didnt. anyway ok thats it...

im gonna attempt to make myself at least a little presentable.

Tuesday, February 24, 2009


I just remembered my dream from last nite! i dreamt that me and my mom (and someone else but i cant remember who) were in the mall searching for the perfect dress for a romantic evening for me. i dont think it was a nite for me and bryan. anyway we were in the store and the store was about to close. we had been looking for the perfect dress all day. and then in this particular store we found was $224. i kept telling my mom it was way too much to spend on a dress. it was sooooo gorgeous! i could describe to a T right now. it was bright red and it had one strap and then it had a sash of lace. its hard to explain but it was so pretty. anyway my mom told me to try it on. i did and it was great. my mom was like well you could always buy it and then wear it for the day that you need it and then take it back. and then she goes ....or....we could just take it. sooooo.....long story short we ended up stealing it. my mom pretty sure it was brenda kopp...stole the dress. they ended up running out of the store. i ran out with the manager who went out after my mom after the alarm went off. since those alarms go off all the time the store employee didnt know who to go after. i tried playing aloof and telling the manager that i had no idea what they were talking about as we were running after the perp. aka my mom. we ran and ran.....brenda kopp turned into my friend from work, tiffany. so my mom and tiffany ran and ran and finally they were off the hook.
weird dreams.... i hope i keep remembering them. this is fun


i dont understand why i cant figure this thing out. actually i havent really cared enough to spend time looking at it to figure out what i want to figure out. i really just wanna know how to get pictures from my phone on here. my stupid camera is still missing from new years. grrrr....still so mad about that. all of keltons first christmas is on that camera. at least we got all the same pictures and probably more from bryans parents since we had christmas morning over there. and im so glad that i thought to download all of the 500 some pictures that were already on there to my computer right before christmas. soon ill break down and just buy a new camera. although we just spent a ridiculous amount of money on a new flat screen tv so im thinkin the camera can wait just a lil longer.
i really should be reading instead of doing this. i wanna finish this harry potter book so bad. i have like 50 more pages. i have so many books to read im so behind. i have this thing where if a movie is out and theres also a book, i HAVE to read the book first and then watch the movie and not the other way around. SO...i have to finish all the harry potters...i have 2 more after this. i had to read marley and me. i bought confessions of a shopoholic and Hes just not that into you. and then i wanna read the one that the movie just came out with kate winslet and leonardo dicaprio...cant remember the name right now. jayme keeps telling me to read it. she always tells me to read something when she has just started it. telling me that its the best book and that i have to read it. yet she never ever finishes the book that she refers. it takes her like 7 years to finish a book no matter how good it is. hilarious. i dont get it.
ok im gonna forego reading the rest of the book and instead go join my husband up in bed. sounds like a better plan.
i can no longer recall what i wanted to write in this blog when i initially started it. eh well...

Sunday, February 22, 2009

Happy 7 months Kelton!

Kelton is a whopping 7 months old today! He's soo big...its hard to imagine that he was a preemie. I look at all his preemie clothes and it doesn't even make sense to me that he once fit into those. That they were once BIG on him! So weird. I'm so proud of him...he's such a good baby and we are so blessed. We have started putting him to bed around 8 and he sleeps til 6. The other night he slept til 7! Then I nurse him and he usually goes back to sleep. He is so perfect. I think he's getting more teeth cuz hes drooling like crazy and is constantly sucking on his hands. He got his first 2 bottom teeth when he was 4 months. Hopefully since he already got his first 2...the next rounds wont be so bad for him. He's eating sooo much now. I started feeding him jar food as well as nurse cuz I just could NOT keep up with his needs, breast milk wise. With me working and him in daycare part of the day it's so hard to pump constantly. And lately my milk supply has been dropping so I can't get as much as I used to. Anyway..he'll eat a couple jars of food in one sitting. Sometimes 3. He's a beast. He loves bananas and pears and carrots and sweet potatoes. His fave is applesauce. I'm getting him all organic foods....not sure if Bryan and I will start the organic eating as well. I suppose we should. I don't know. I wanna research it more.

Tonite, we are having Bryans family over for dinner. I was all excited about it...but I REALLY don't feel like cleaning. Eh well. Oh! Bryan is doing the dishes..bless him!. That is seriously the most overwhelming part of this apartment. We have no dishwasher. It's the worst thing ever. Everytime I do the dishes I always seem to find at least 2 or 3 more dishes around the house that I missed and then I get overwhelmed again. It's a vicious cycle. Grrrrr...
Ok...I should start cleaning now....

Saturday, February 21, 2009


I know Michelle is happy now...and she can now stop telling me 17 times a day...dude, you gotta start a blog.... i did this for you shelby. I dont even know what to say actually. There are so many times a day that I will think oh that would be good to start a blog with, or man i really DO need to start a blog because i have so much stuff to write....AND i never started a journal for Kelton which I'm still really disappointed about. I wish I had my moms dedication to writing. I think about it constantly but am too lazy to actually sit down and start writing. So naturally one would think that typing is easier, but alas, Kelton is now 7 months old and I am just now starting this thing. Theres so much that I missed! He is now sitting up BY HIMSELF! I am so proud of him. He seriously took on this talent in like 2 days. All of a sudden he could just do it. He is so big now. I'm assuming hes about 17 pounds, maybe 18. Not sure. About 3 weeks ago we transitioned him from sleeping in our bed to sleeping in his own crib. Such a bittersweet thing. I bawled of course. Seeing him in there all alone...(we have a video monitor) was difficult. However I will say that I didn't realize how much I missed our king size bed with just me and bryan in it. I don't think I ever realized how much you could move around in that thing! It's amazing. And, because I know everyone was wondering, it has greatly improved our sex life... so yay for that!
I have no idea what else to write at this time. Oh! I do wanna start writing down my dreams because for some reason for like the last week I've remembered all my dreams...and vividly too. I NEVER remember my dreams so this has been pretty cool. Last nite wasnt a very fun one though. I had a dream I got a D.U.I. Very weird. It was weird in the dream too the process that they took to see if i was drunk. I had had one glass of wine 2 hours before. And then I got pulled over and they tested both me and bryan even though bryan wasnt driving. They then took us on the ride..Its a small world after all. i dont know. but then they (and by they i mean 6 guys in security outfits, yes 6, im not sure why there were that many) made us blow. bryan blew a .45 and i blew a 1.14. See? i remember my dreams SOOOO clearly! anyway the security guy told me that i was fine and to go. i went over to bryan and was like bry the guy screwed up...he thinks im below the limit! lets get out of here! so we started running out the door and the guy was like oh wait julie! you actually are over the limit so we have to arrest you. and that was the end of the dream! weird...
The nite before i dreamt that I went to a broadway show with Barack and Michelle Obama. In the middle of the show one of the actors flicked off Barack and Michelle started crying on my shoulder.
THEN, the nite before that i dreamt that me and michelle lived together and she was babysitting for the twins, zach and cody, from the disney show, "Suite Life". and Saylor was a girl with long blonde hair. Michelle kept asking me if I owned linen sweatpants. I told her no and she told me that i had to get a pair and once i do i wont wanna wear anything else. then she left the apartment and left me with Saylor, the girl and zach and cody.
So there ya have it. Man....Ive been so bored and lazy all day. I feel kinda bad cuz i havent been playing with kelton much. Bryans mom watched him while i was at work, then i got home and put him in his jumper, then he took a nap, and now hes watching baby einstein. ive been waiting for bryan to get home from work. i told myself i would start a blog and then by the time i was done he would probably be home. not the case. eh well. ill end this thing anyway,its getting long.